LibGuides: Magazines: Older Magazines

Historical Magazine Databases

These databases of single or multiple digitized magazines enable you to search for articles by keyword, or browse entire issues including photos and ads.

	Art Magazine Collection Archive A digitized collection of three leading art magazines: The Magazine ANTIQUES (1922-2016), Art in America (1913-2015), and ARTnews (1902-2006).
	International Women's Periodicals, 1786-1933 This collection provides full-text access to a number of significant women’s periodicals, with a focus on the late 1800s and early 1900s.
	LIFE Magazine Archive A cover-to cover archive of Life magazine, from its first issue in November 1936 through December 2000.
	National Geographic Magazine Digital Archive, 1888-2015 A searchable full-text and image archive of National Geographic Magazine, allowing readers to explore the articles, photos and maps from over a century of the magazine's issues
	News, Policy and Politics Magazine Archive, Featuring Newsweek An archival collection of 15 major magazines (including the Newsweek archive from 1933-2012) spanning areas including current events, international relations, and public policy
	The Vogue Archive An archive of Vogue magazine (US edition) in full color page image format, from the first issue in 1892 to the present, with monthly updates for new issues
	Women's Magazine Archive A full-text historical archive of magazines aimed at a female readership, including Cosmopolitan, Seventeen, Essence and Woman's Day.

Other Old Magazines in Library Databases

These magazines are not available to browse cover-to-cover, but the majority of articles from these old issues are available to read in full text.

	Saturday Evening Post News and feature stories: 1931 - present
	TIME Magazine News magazine: 1923 - present
	Atlantic Monthly Literary and opinion magazine: 1857 - 1932
	Commentary Influential Jewish opinion magazine: 1945 - 1985
	Current History International news: 1914 - present
	Foreign Affairs US foreign policy magazine: 1923 - 1985
	The Nation Liberal opinion magazine: 1900 - present
	Nation's Business U.S. Chamber of Commerce magazine: 1912 - 1985
	New Republic Liberal opinion magazine: 1914 - present

Index of Old Magazines

North Carolina Periodicals Index This link opens in a new window
An index to articles in the arts, social sciences, and sciences appearing in North Carolina periodicals.

Google Archives

These magazines are available cover-to-cover for several years or decades, in Google's magazine archives. These are useful for stories, but also for their advertisements and photos.

	Ebony African-American culture, 1959 - 2008
	Jet African-American culture, 1951 - 2008
	Mother Jones Liberal political opinion, 1976 - 1999
	New York Urban culture magazine, 1968 - 1997
	Popular Science Science magazine, 1872 - 2009